Home · Henna Mehndi Products · Konad Nail Art · Hair Cutting Shears · Checkout · Contact Us
 
  PRODUCT DETAILS      

 

Copyright © 2009

 

Home » Spices

 Checkout
Pure Seedless Tamrind Imali Paste Discounts Apply !
FREE STANDARD SHIPPING IN USA
Pure Seedless Tamrind Imali Paste

Pure Seedless Tamarind Imli Paste Concentrate

PURE TAMARIND PASTE CONCENTRATE

FOR FOOD AND OTHER USES

XXLARGE - 1 lb bottle(450 grams) ( CHECK MY OTHER AUCTION FOR SMALLER BOTTLE OF 1/2 LB)

Tamarind
Native Philippine Tamarind

Scientific classification
Kingdom:     Plantae
Division:     Magnoliophyta
Class:     Magnoliopsida
Order:     Fabales
Family:     Fabaceae
Subfamily:     Caesalpinioideae
Tribe:     Detarieae
Genus:     Tamarindus
Species:     T. indica
Binomial name
Tamarindus indica
L.
Tamarind : The fruit pulp is edible and popular. It is used as a spice in both Asian and Latin American cuisines, and is also an important ingredient in Pulusu (Tamarind based sauce from Andhra Pradesh, India)
This article refers to the tree. For other uses see Tamarindo (disambiguation).

The Tamarind (Tamarindus indica) (from the Arabic: تمر هندي tamar hindi = Indian date) is in the family Fabaceae. The genus Tamarindus is monotypic (having only a single species). It is a tropical tree, native to tropical Africa[1], including Sudan and parts of the Madagascar dry deciduous forests. It was introduced into India so long ago that it has often been reported as indigenous there, and it was apparently from India that it reached the Persians and the Arabs who called it "tamar hindi" (Indian date, from the date-like appearance of the dried pulp), giving rise to both its common and generic names. However, the specific name, "indica", also perpetuates the illusion of Indian origin. The fruit was well known to the ancient Egyptians and to the Greeks in the 4th Century B.C.E.Description

Alternative names include Indian date, translation of Arabic تمر هندي tamr hindī. In Malaysia it is called asam in Malay and swee boey in Hokkien (Min Nan). In Indonesia it is called asem (or asam) Jawa (means Javanese asam) in Indonesian. In the Philippines it is called sampaloc in Tagalog and sambag in Cebuano. In Oriya it is called tentuli. In Hindi it is called imli. in Gujarati it is called Amli , In Marathi and Konkani it is called chinch. In Bangla, the term is tẽtul. In Sinhala the name is siyambala, in Telugu it is called chintachettu (tree) and chintapandu (fruit extract) and in Tamil and Malayalam it is puli (புளி). In Kannada it is called hunase. In Malagasy it is called voamadilo. The Vietnamese term is me. In Puerto Rico it is called "tamarindo". The tamarind is the provincial tree of the Phetchabun province of Thailand (in Thailand it is called ma-kham). In Taiwan it is called loan-tz.

 

 

Email Friend

Price: $11.00
11.37 CAD 7.04 GBP 12.20 AUD

 
« Previous | Next »


specials:
- Konad Nail Art
- Ayurveda Product
- Henna Products
- Waxing Products
- Hair Cutting Shears
- Micabella Makeup
- Henna Penna

Eyebrow Threading

Eyebrow threading

Hair Waxing

Waxing Strips

Salon Special Hair Waxing Strips : New Innovation in Waxing these Hair Remover strips are made of Special non Woven Fabric that will not let Wax reach outer surface and will not get sticky and messy. Much better then Muslin Strips Comes in Pre cut Sizes.

Importers

Ayurveda Products

Beauty Products

Salon Products

Spa Products

Spices

Books


WEST END AVENUE
Valley Stream
NY 11580


888-659-9595
516-808-8973

 
Home | Contact us | Privacy Policy | Return Policy | checkout | Tel:888-659-9595